Friday, September 09, 2011

Y'all gonna make me lose my mind

Honestly.

I have been in this house non stop since mid Monday morning.

I am starting to go completely insane.

They finally started Jack on an antibiotic this morning after I called the ped to say that he still has a fever, he still isn't eating food, he is still sleeping all day, and oh yea, he is crying a LOT about pain in his ears.

And Sammi? Lordy. That girl is not sleeping at all right now. Up all night, up and down all day. Maybe it's teeth, maybe it's the impending development of crawling, maybe she is just sick or maybe she is just plain ass crabby.

Like me.

All I know today is this - if my husband will actually come home at a decent hour tonight (which might take another miracle) I AM OUT OF HERE for a bit.

Because I am going insane!

And these pictures? Stuff (pair of pink glass cornucopias and a set of wolverine doll furniture) I bought at the flea market at some point. But who knows when. Because really? I am not even sure I know what day it is right now.

Y'all gonna make me lose my mind. (I would link you to that song, but honestly, it's FILTHY. FILTHY. It's only in my head because of something I saw on pinterest. I don't listen to that crap. LOL)

4 comments:

  1. I saw that too! And couldn't get the song out of my head. Too funny! Hope everthing (especially Jack) gets better soon!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ha! I have the matching fridge...and sometimes the matching mouth...drinks anyone? Smiles..Renee

    ReplyDelete
  3. Up in here, up in here! Yes, you're right, that song is filthy. I wish I could use Pinterest. I got an invite, but I guess you need to have a Facebook page, which I don't have. That doll furniture is adorable, and I hope you're able to get out of the house soon and get that song out of your head too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm swooning over your wolverine doll furniture. Here's to hoping that your Jack starts feeling better soon!

    ReplyDelete

Hi there. What say you?