Sunday, May 25, 2014

100 miles of yard sales

The weather for the 100 mile sale was pretty darn good this year. Not too hot, not raining, not freezing. We have been to this thing for many years now and its not often that the weather is bearable.  We only do about 60 miles. It takes at least 6 hours to do 60 miles and there is a LOT Of looking at wal-mart clothes. In fact, there have been years when I bought NOTHING.  This year?  Not too bad. I wasn't empty handed at least. :-)

We call this the jeepers creepers barn. The basement is FULL of either birds or bats.  It started to fall down this year.  It was a long, hard winter.

I bought a box of these dishes which are totally not my usual thing.  Four plates, four bowls, three salad plates, two teacups. They were wrapped in a newspaper from 1988.  They are marked made in mexico with some name I cannot remember and had never heard of before. Eating off them already.
There is 4 yards of this fabric. I kept one yard for me since I like it but have no clue what I might use for it. The rest is on Etsy.
A super fun vintage patchwork duvet cover.
These are likely all feedsacks.
Different on the back.
I use these all the time on our beds.
Dave spotted this quilt top and held it up with a nod.  Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. It's so good. (Never mind this photo, it was windy yesterday and I was trying to snap it in between wind gusts.)
Good right?  I LOVE these as curtains and I am trying to decide where to use this one. I really want to repaint the pink bathroom white anyway and it would be super fab in there.  (Need to get a quote from a painter I guess since my bathroom painting days are over thanks to the arthritis.)
There is one house that always has "cutter" quilts.  They are not that cheap really but I always find something reasonably priced that I like. I am totally not an embroidered quilt person but these horse! They charmed me.
As soon as I saw Seabiscuit I was sold.
I have tried and tried googling these horse names with zero success.  (And is this one a spelling error? Hmmm).  Not Derby winners. Seabiscuit won no titles that I recognized. Tried searching the years that Seabiscuit was running and no luck there either. Maybe they were their horses. Maybe they were famous. I would need a horse historian to sort that out I think! LOL

A chipped piece of pottery. My roses in the garden are going like mad this year and all my pottery is packed away, so I snagged a cheap pretty color pot to stick them in.

I spent yesterday cleaning up that damn storage area.  It was a total mess again. As in you can't even get in the door. And then with the basement leaks things were getting ruined and moved around and it just got worse and worse. Dave has been slowly building me those shelves you see on pinterest to hold plastic bins so all the stuff is organized and off the floor. AND I listed more crap on craigslist and took more stuff to Goodwill. I have definitely decided this is the year of less stuff to manage for me. The kids are enough to handle for me. 

Anyway. The point of that is I was MUCH more selective about what I bought this year. :-)

It was nice to have a morning of no children screaming and crying at least.

With that I am off to reprimand another child. LOL

2 comments:

  1. I would love to find a vintage duvet for a king sized bed but that is never gonna happen! I may have to enlist someone to just make me one.

    Glad you got to have a good day away from the house. Those are pretty few and far between, huh?

    Have an awesome day!

    Erica

    ReplyDelete
  2. I remember reading about this previous years with bad weather, glad you got a good year!
    The horse quilt is really neat - I can imagine a little girl who loves horses would be thrilled with that. Seabiscuit is a famous race horse - there was even a movie about him. I think 'Runing Bear' must be a spelling mistake, but that makes the quilt so endearing!
    And I think you are right that the blue with the red polka dots would look just right in a white bathroom.

    ReplyDelete

Hi there. What say you?